Monday, December 15, 2014

HOLLLAAA 12/15/2014

Hola Amigos!

This week was so awesome! My new companion Hna Johnson is so great and I am so lucky to have such an amazing companion! 

This week has been crazy! We have been seeing so many miracles and its so amazing to see the healing comforting light that the gospel brings even into the darkest places! 

CHRISTMAS IS COMING! I love Christmas lights sooo much!  They are absolutely stunning here in Houston! 

We are working so hard out here! I LOVE IT SO MUCH! There is so much to do especially right now cause its Christmas and everyone needs to know what the true meaning of this season is all about! haha 

We have had a few funny experiences this week... haha while we were teaching Nieli, a guy rides his bike past us and he had a dvd in his hand. so of course I was like "Hey what movie are you gonna watch?!?" he stoped and with an awkward/embarrassed smile on his face he whipped out his recently rented porn dvd! For a second I didnt know what to say. but then I was like it couldnt get any more awkward than it already was, so I invited him to join the lesson with us and Nieli! haha We spent the next 30 min talking about why we shouldnt watch porn and the true meaning of Christmas:) lol -Just saving the world one porn dvd at a time! NBD! 
There was alot more funny things but some I dont remember right now and some I am not allowed to tell you:) haha ok well I hope you are all killing your finals and getting straight As! haha love you all so much! have a great week! Merry Christmas!

shout out to my main girl Cam! congrats on the mission call girl! Argentina is one lucky country! 

Love Hermana Ihrke

Just heading out with the Perez's

Late Thanksgiving Pictures! Hna Madora, Me, Hna Perez, Jess, Hna Allen

My awesome zone!!!!!

Jess took us to China Town :)

This will be the next language I learn!  Challenge Accepted!! 

Photo Shoot!!!

HBD Hna Beltran!!!!  
Ok please ignore how crazy I look!!!!!  But this is my girl Nieli!!  She is the best ! Love her to death!
My adorable comp and me with the Perez's.  They are the best!!!!